Weight classes

IBJJF weight classes
Gi and no-gi, men and women.

The official IBJJF charts for gi and no-gi, how much the gi counts, and why you step on the scale right before your first match.

Updated October 28, 2026By the CutCoach team5 official sources
Grapplers sparring in a training gym

IBJJF gi weight classes include your gi on the scale. IBJJF gi chart No-gi limits include your no-gi competition uniform, so use the separate no-gi chart to find the right division. IBJJF no-gi chart

IBJJF gi weight classes

DivisionMen (kg)Men (lb)Women (kg)Women (lb)
Rooster57.5127.048.5107.0
Light Feather64.0141.653.5118.0
Feather70.0154.658.5129.0
Light76.0168.064.0141.6
Middle82.3181.669.0152.6
Medium Heavy88.3195.074.0163.6
Heavy94.3208.079.3175.0
Super Heavy100.5222.0no limitno limit
Ultra Heavyno limitno limit

Weighed with the gi on. Adult and masters use the same limits. Source: IBJJF gi chart. Women have no Ultra Heavy; Super Heavy is their open-ended class.

Start with the gi chart if you registered for a gi tournament. Find the men’s or women’s side, then use your age division and the class name to locate the limit. Do not choose a class based on its name alone. The name tells you where to look, but the weight limit tells you whether the class makes sense for you.

The official chart puts Adult and Masters under the same heading, so their gi weight limits are the same. IBJJF gi chart This is useful when you see tournament details written for different age groups. You can focus on the weight entry that matches your competition instead of assuming Masters has a separate set of limits.

For example, men’s Light is 76.0 kg (168.0 lb), while women’s Light is 64.0 kg (141.6 lb). IBJJF gi chart in pounds That is why it matters to read the correct column even when the class names match. Men’s Ultra Heavy and women’s Super Heavy have no maximum, there is no women’s Ultra Heavy, and Open Class is listed as free. IBJJF gi chart in pounds

IBJJF no-gi weight classes

DivisionMen (lb)Men (kg)Women (lb)Women (kg)
Rooster122.655.610346.7
Light Feather13661.711451.7
Feather14967.612556.7
Light162.673.813661.7
Middle175.679.714766.7
Medium Heavy188.685.515871.7
Heavy20291.616976.7
Super Heavy21597.5no limitno limit
Ultra Heavyno limitno limit

Weighed in the no-gi uniform. Source: IBJJF no-gi chart. IBJJF publishes no-gi in pounds; kilograms are converted.

Use this chart when your entry is for no-gi, not for a gi tournament. The division names may feel familiar, but the limits are different. Selecting a class by memory is an easy way to make a registration mistake, especially if you train in both formats.

The official no-gi chart is published in pounds, with men’s Light at 162.6 lb (73.8 kg converted) and women’s Light at 136 lb (61.7 kg converted); any kilograms shown beside those figures are conversions, not a separate official kilogram table. IBJJF no-gi chart

If you usually think in kilograms, use the conversion as a reading aid, but pay attention to the published pound limit. A rounded conversion can make a very close weigh-in look more comfortable than it is. Your goal is to choose a division you can enter with a clear understanding of what the scale is checking.

Why are IBJJF gi and no-gi weight limits different?

The basic difference is the uniform. A gi is not the same clothing as no-gi competition gear, and clothing adds to the weight shown on a scale. That is why a familiar class name does not guarantee the same limit across the formats.

Avoid trying to work out a universal amount to subtract for your gi. Your actual jacket, pants, belt, and other clothing may not weigh exactly what someone else’s gear weighs. A guess can be especially misleading when your body weight is already close to the limit.

For gi, put on the outfit you intend to wear and check the full weight together. For no-gi, do the same with your competition clothing. Use the correct table for each format, and keep the weight shown on your scale separate from what you see when you are wearing casual clothes. If you change uniforms during training, weigh the specific set you plan to use rather than an unrelated set.

When and how do IBJJF weigh-ins work?

Rule check: The ring coordinator weighs you before your first match on competition day; you may step on the official scale only once; your gi is checked before weighing; shoes and anything beyond the regular competition uniform and permitted equipment are not allowed on that scale; changing your gi after weighing and before your first match results in disqualification; and a scale in the warm-up area is available only if the organizer chooses to provide one. IBJJF rules book

This makes weigh-in preparation part of match preparation. Do not build your plan around being able to fix an unexpected reading at the venue. You want to know how your clothing fits and what it weighs well before you leave home. Pack the same gear you tested, and make sure you can find everything you need without rushing.

If this is your first tournament, learn where to check in, how to follow your bracket, and where competitors gather. A late arrival creates pressure you do not need. IBJJF advises first-time competitors to be at the venue ready to compete one hour before their division’s scheduled start. IBJJF first championship guide

A scale at home can help you spot changes during training. It cannot guarantee what a different scale at a venue will show. Treat a home reading as a planning check, not permission to aim for the exact limit.

What happens if you miss weight at an IBJJF tournament?

Rule check: In a three-athlete bracket, an athlete over the division weight limit is eliminated from the competition. IBJJF rules book

Do not assume this is the only possible outcome in every bracket format. The rules book covers weigh-in issues, and your specific event may have instructions that you need to follow. Read the event information before you travel. If something is unclear, ask the organizer instead of relying on stories from another tournament.

Being close to the limit is not a reason to gamble on the scale. If your normal training weight and competition clothing put you too close for comfort, consider whether another division is a better fit. You want your attention on your match, not on trying to solve a weight problem in the warm-up area.

How to choose your BJJ weight division

Pick the division you can realistically make while eating, drinking, and training normally. Begin with your usual body weight, then check the weight of the clothing for your chosen format. Think about the days when your body weight fluctuates and how that might affect your margin.

A simple at-home checklist can help:

What to checkWhat to do
Competition formatOpen the matching gi or no-gi chart.
UniformWear the same competition gear for your home check.
Scale readingRecord the weight you actually see while dressed.
MarginConsider whether the limit still feels realistic on a normal day.
Event detailsRead the schedule and instructions for your bracket.

Do the check under ordinary conditions rather than making a special effort to push the number down for a single reading. If the reading leaves you unsure, take that uncertainty seriously. There is a difference between selecting a class that fits your current size and forcing your size to fit a class.

Safety: Do not use dehydration or other extreme last-minute weight-loss methods to chase a division. They can leave you feeling weak and unprepared when it is time to compete. If you are struggling to choose, talk with your coach about moving to a class that better fits your usual weight.

What to do next

Before you register, use the IBJJF weight class finder to compare the divisions, then confirm the choice against your event’s official details. If you are already signed up, use the weigh-in countdown to organize your preparation around the weigh-in date.

You can also use CutCoach to build a day by day plan for calories, water, meals, and refueling after the scale based on your current weight, weight class, and weigh-in date. The app is available on iPhone and Android. A plan can help you organize your routine, but it cannot guarantee a successful weigh-in or replace the event rules.

Competing in more than one grappling sport? See the judo weight classes as a separate reference rather than carrying an IBJJF class choice into a different ruleset. Before you head to the venue, check your uniform, confirm your class and event schedule, and focus on showing up ready to roll.

FAQ

Questions athletes ask.

Does your gi count toward your IBJJF weight class?

Yes. The gi weight limits include your gi. Check your weight while wearing the actual gi you plan to compete in.

Are IBJJF gi and no-gi weight classes the same?

No. Gi and no-gi have different weight limits, even when the division names match. Use the chart for your competition format.

When do you weigh in at an IBJJF tournament?

You weigh in on competition day, just before your first match. You are allowed only one official scale attempt.

Can you change your gi after weighing in?

No. Changing your gi after weighing in and before your first match results in disqualification.

What happens if you are over the IBJJF weight limit?

In a three-athlete bracket, being over the limit means elimination from the competition. For other situations, check the official rules book and the instructions for your specific event.

This guide explains rules and general nutrition for athletes. It is not medical advice. Talk to your coach, athletic trainer or doctor before changing how you eat or drink. Read our editorial policy.

Make weight.
Then go win.

CutCoach turns your weight, class and weigh-in date into a plan for every day until the scale.